Accident Summary Nr: 201156338 - Employee Killed After Backing Into Unguarded Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859881 | 10/15/2002 | 1761 | Howard Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on October 15, 2002, Employee #1, a 37-year-old apprentice roofer, was sweeping the roof while other coworkers were removing and replacing a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of 0.5-inch plywood. The roof had a hole. Although the hole was open for less than a minute, Employee #1 inadvertently backed into the unguarded opening and fell 33 feet to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 33 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300859881 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |