Accident Summary Nr: 201156320 - Employee injured while using horizontal drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300858859 | 07/17/2002 | 2491 | 321114 | Professional Wood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on May 22, 2002, Employee #1, working for an employer that manufactures wood furniture, was operating a horizontal drill press (Boring Machine #8) to make 0.75-inch holes in a piece of 1-inch by 2-inch by 12-inch wood. He was making two holes in one piece of the wood. The drill bit was pointing towards him and he was making a hole on each part by using a fixture. After making the first hole, the employee flipped the part sideways to drill the second hole. He pushed the part by using two handles on the fixture. He tried to pull the fixture back after making the hole but the part was stuck in the drill. His right hand slipped and hit the spinning drill. The employee's right ring finger and glove became caught in the drill and caused a severe laceration to his finger. The employee was taken to an industrial clinic (U.S. Health Works) where his finger was amputated. The employee was a temporary employee of the employer and had made about 700 parts prior to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300858859 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |