Accident Summary Nr: 201156312 - Employee injured by piece of shattered punch press bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300857604 | 04/12/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Duncan Bros Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1, working for an employer engaged in steel fabrication, was walking by a Piranha Iron Worker punch press, Model P90, Serial Number 1063. A punching bit used to punch a hole in a piece of metal broke and a piece of the punching bit flew from the punch press and hit the employee on the right side of his upper lip. The piece of metal penetrated through the right side of his face and became stuck near his right ear. The punch bit was removed at the hospital and the employee was hospitalized for 6 days. The employee lost four teeth due to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300857604 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |