Accident Summary Nr: 201156296 - Employee injured while operatating a pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300857521 | 04/04/2002 | 5411 | Ralphs Grocery Co - Riverside Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on February 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working at Ralphs Groceries located at 1500 Eastridge Ave, Riverside, CA 92506 in their freezer warehouse. Employee #1 was working between aisles 37 and 42, driving a power pallet jack number I-21178, S.N. A890NO1512Y, manufactured by Yale Industrial Trucks. Employee #1 was coming from aisle 48 towards aisle 42 when he turned left and went into the aisle. As Employee #1 turned left, the pallet jack started slipping; he applied the brakes but could not stop. Employee #1 tried to jump but his left leg got caught between the rack and the pallet jack and resulted in a compound fracture on his left knee. Right after the accident Employee #1 was taken to Riverside Community Hospital where he was hospitalized for four days where surgery was performed on his left knee on February 26, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300857521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |