Accident Summary Nr: 201156288 - Employee injures arm in truck drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300857653 | 04/17/2002 | 7549 | 0 | New Pacific Inc., Dba Highland Springs Tune & Lube |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on April 10, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic with Highland Springs Tune & Lube in Beaumont, CA, was removing the engine on American Linen Truck Number 300. With the front of the truck elevated about two feet on a jack, he was underneath it and had just disconnected the drive shaft from the front end. The truck began moving backward, causing the drive shaft to rotate. Employee #1's long-sleeved shirt became caught and his right arm was pulled around the rotating shaft. He was hospitalized at Riverside Regional Medical Center with multiple fractures of his right arm and shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300857653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |