Accident Summary Nr: 201156270 - Employee Is Shocked And Dies While Working On Light Fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300858925 | 07/23/2002 | 3993 | 0 | Imperial Sign Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:38 p.m. on July 23, 2002, Employee #1 and his coworker were working on the neon light of an electric sign. Both employees were working in an attic behind the sign. An extension ladder was used for access to the attic through an opening in the ceiling. Just before the accident, Employee #1 replaced a bad transformer, a gas tube transformer, 15030-og-120 V, with a new transformer, neon transformer, primary 120 volts and secondary-15000 volts. The power to the entire sign system was turned off at the main switch. After replacing the transformer, Employee #1 checked the proper function of the new transformer, so he used jumpers (3-wire attachment plug with three alligator clips) to power the transformer by using an extension cord connected to an electrical receptacle inside the store. After connecting the jumper cables to the extension cord, Employee #1 asked his coworker to go and check to see if the sign lights were working. Employee #1's coworker went outside and came back in to inform him that the lights were not working. The coworker saw the light on the sign flicker twice and he heard Employee #1 yell several times. The coworker ran into the work area, where he saw the Employee #1 sitting on the floor holding the jumper cables in his left hand and his legs over a flexible conduit. The coworker stated that the victim was breathing very hard and could not talk. The coworker disconnected the jumper cables from the extension cord and Employee #1 fell to the floor. The coworker informed the owner, who called emergency personnel. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300858925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |