Accident Summary Nr: 201156254 - Employee injured while cleaning printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300858545 | 06/20/2002 | 3555 | 0 | Vertis, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 11, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to clean a cylinder plate (roller) on a commercial sized printing press (Goss C454, Model Number 450, Serial Number C45-5018). The press was running in Normal Operation Mode, while Employee #1 was using a small piece of Mylar to clean the roller. His glove got caught in the feed of the cylinder press, resulting in severe lacerations to his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed to repair his damaged hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300858545 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production helpers |