Accident Summary Nr: 201156247 - Employee Fractures Collarbone and Ribs When Forklift Flips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950723 | 06/13/2002 | 2431 | 0 | C & M Wood Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Yale Forklift and using it to pick up steel transfers that were 12 feet long and weighed approximately 1200 lbs each. The capacity of the forklift was 5000 lbs. The load was elevated about 8 feet high when the employee wanted to tilt the load backwards. However, the employee pushed the control the wrong way causing the load to tilt forward. The employee then quickly corrected the mistake and tilted the load backward which caused the forklift to tip over. The employee was wearing his seat belt but still received broken ribs and a fractured collar bone. He was hospitalized for two weeks for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |