Accident Summary Nr: 201156239 - Employee amputates finger on meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300858594 | 06/21/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Brothers Market |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 12, 2002, Employee #1, a regular employee in the meat department of Stater Brothers Market in Fontana, CA, was using a 1.5 horsepower Butcher Boy meat cutting saw, Model Number B-14, Serial Number 4-18803, to cut pork country strips. He had cut four 50 lb cases of meat when his left little finger accidentally struck against the saw blade and was amputated. He was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital, where he was treated and then released. Employee #1 later stated that the guard on the saw was properly adjusted at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300858594 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |