Accident Summary Nr: 201156197 - Employee suffers partial amputation of two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950707 | 05/17/2002 | 3085 | 0 | Liquid Container Plaxicon |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on May 9, 2002, an employee working for a manufacturer of plastic bottles suffered a partial amputation to his right finger and right thumb. He reached inside a Cincinnati RHB Blow Molder 2000 to free a jammed aluminum pallet. When he opened the side door and pushed the pallet forward to free it, the mold closed on his two fingers. Due to the severity of the injury, he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950707 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |