Accident Summary Nr: 201156189 - Employee's Thumb Amputated By Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300858628 | 06/25/2002 | 2542 | 0 | Morgan Marshall Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 05, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Niagra Punch Press, to make targets (pans) for stack racks. The press weighed 75 tons, and had Model Number P22 and Serial Number 38083. He had made about 1,200 parts prior to the accident. Just before the accident, Employee #1 put the part on the die. With his left hand on the die, he looked down to press the foot pedal and the ram came down and his left thumb was caught between the part and the ram, amputating his left thumb. He did not press the foot pedal. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300858628 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |