Accident Summary Nr: 201156171 - Employee Toe Amputation by Skil Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859147 | 08/09/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Kenro/Turner Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:37 a.m. on June 26, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of building number 11 of a multi-apartment construction project. Employee #1 was using a portable power driven circular hand saw Skilsaw Model Number 77M to cut a notch in a 2 in by 4 in pine board on the floor. The saw bound up and kicked back, crossing the employee's boot, amputating his little toe and severely lacerating the next toe. Employee #1's coworkers provided first aid and called for emergency help. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to the hospital where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300859147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |