Accident Summary Nr: 201156155 - Employee injures finger in meat saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300858982 | 07/25/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Brothers Markets |
Abstract: On June 23, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting meat on a Butcher Boy beef cutter saw. The saw's blade guard was in place. Employee #1 stated that he was reaching for a piece of meat located above the saw blade while simultaneously turning his head to check if any customers were at the meat counter. His right middle finger came into contact with the energized blade and was lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300858982 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |