Accident Summary Nr: 201156122 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Operating Skill Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300859196 | 08/27/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Bunker Construction |
Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a 7.75-in. skill saw to cut 2 ft by 6 ft wood sections for framing the windows of a single-story home under construction. He was located on the ground level of the worksite. As Employee #1 was bent at his waist, holding the saw in his right hand while cutting the wood section, a piece of wood kicked back. Employee #1's left thumb came into contact with the skill saw blade and was amputated. An accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 owned the skill saw and had brought it to the work site. Additionally, when interviewed, Employee #1 indicated that he had inspected the saw visually before beginning work and found no deficiencies.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300859196 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |