Accident Summary Nr: 201156114 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300858800 | 07/10/2002 | 5149 | 312112 | Niagara Bottling Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 1, 2002, Employee #1, a contract employee of Niagara Bottling, was operating an Okme Tray Packer in which plastic containers of bottled water are mechanically placed in cardboard trays. According to an employer representative, Employee #1 had slid a plexiglass shield aside to free a jammed a tray. His right little finger became entangled in a chain and sprocket at the in-feed portion of the conveyor line. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a partial amputation of the finger. Employee #1, who operated this machine for approximately three months, did not respond to requests to be interviewed about this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300858800 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |