Accident Summary Nr: 201156106 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201156106 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085942809/11/200220350Jon-Lin Frozen Food, Inc.

Abstract: On the morning of August 27, 2002, Employee #1, a line head for a processor of frozen onion rings, was starting work at the line 5 work table. This was an outdoor work area with an asphalt surface, located adjacent to the scale area. She was standing at the work table, logging the weight of containers full of onions. The left side of Employee #1's body was facing the right side of forklift #8, which was approaching to move the onion bin from the scale. The forklift struck her and knocked her to the ground. Employee #1 screamed at the operator, who put the forklift in reverse and ran over her left leg. She sustained compound fractures to her lower left leg and ankle. Employee #1 later stated that she did not see the forklift moving.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300859428 Hospitalized injury Fracture Food batchmakers