Accident Summary Nr: 201156080 - Employee suffers fractures after hand is caught in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300858370 | 06/07/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Speciality Services Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 2, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a concrete mixer, manufactured by Strong Manufacturing, Grautamatic, with a 0.5-yard capacity. Employee #1 was working for Concrete Specialty Services Inc. located at 74401 E. Hovely Lane in Palm Deserts, California, a plastering/concrete contractor for residential and non-residential buildings. Employee #1 was cleaning the mixer using a metal scraper and a water hose while the mixer was running normally. While scraping the walls of the mixer's tank, Employee #1 slipped and fell into the tank and his left hand got caught in the moving paddles of the mixer. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his left elbow and his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Desert Regional Hospital where he was hospitalized for about 6 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300858370 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |