Accident Summary Nr: 201156072 - Employee's foot caught between roller coaster and track

Accident Summary Nr: 201156072 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596923802/05/200279960Castle Park

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 13, 2002, an employee was trying to cross from the operator's station platform to the exit platform on the "Merlin's Revenge" roller coaster ride. He stepped onto the roller coaster track. At the same time, the new shift operator inadvertently activated the ride. The employee's right foot was caught between the moving roller coaster and the track. He sustained serious crushing injuries to his right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, VEHICLE, RAIL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125969238 Hospitalized injury Other Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.