Accident Summary Nr: 201156064 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers In A Plaster Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 201156064 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085771104/26/200217420A & M Plastering

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 4, 2002, Employee #1 was working for a plastering contractor performing work for residential and non-residential buildings. His employer had 35 employees. Employee #1 was operating a plaster/stucco Essik Mixer #4, Model Number 1010. The mixer's capacity was 10 cubic feet. While adding the stucco mix and water to the mixer, the moving blades pulled the water hose nozzle and Employee #1's right index and middle finger were caught in the blade and the body of the bucket, amputating both fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda Medical Center and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, BLADE, BUCKET ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300857711 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating