Accident Summary Nr: 201156049 - Employee killed by inadvertanly drinking acid cleaning fluid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300859774 | 10/04/2002 | 7542 | 811192 | Twins Llc Dba Mission Lube & Detail |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 3, 2002, an employee who worked for a company that provided vehicle maintenance such as car washes, detailing, fueling, and lube and oil servicing, inadvertently drank acid from a plastic spray bottle while he was on a rest break. The employee, feeling very ill after ingesting the contents of the quart bottle, asked his coworkers to transport him to the hospital. He was taken to San Antonio Community Hospital where he was pronounced dead at 11:49 a.m. from internal injuries. Laboratory analysis indicated that the acid solution in the plastic bottle contained hydrofluoric acid and phosphoric acid with a pH of less than one.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300859774 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |