Accident Summary Nr: 201156031 - Employee's finger amputated in drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 201156031 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085759604/10/200235990Renfro Franklin Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 23, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a drill press, LGUN FTV-23, to grind the end of a metal tube, 0.75 inch in diameter and 21 inches long, to make a half moon shape. He was wearing cotton gloves on his hands. He was holding a part in his left hand, which was set up on the right side of the drill bit, and tried to tighten the screw on the fixture. The end of the tube kicked out of his grip and the glove on his left hand was caught in the spinning drill bit. His left ring finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, DRILL PRESS, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300857596 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.