Accident Summary Nr: 201156023 - Employee lacerates four fingers with power hand saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300859139 | 08/09/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Kcb Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 19, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a tilt-up building construction job in Rancho Cucamonga, California. Employee #1 was using a portable power-driven circular hand saw to rip a 2 in. by 6 in. by 20 ft long pine board. Employee #1 placed a 2 in. by 6 in. board on two 2 in. by 10 in. by 20 in. boards that were set on two sawhorses to keep the 2 in. by 6 in. board from sagging. The cut was almost complete when the cut section fell off the back sawhorse. Employee #1 took his left hand off the saw and reached for the board. He grabbed the board right under the saw and his left hand inadvertently contacted the rotating saw blade causing a deep laceration to his four fingers as the saw blade extended through the board. A coworker administered first aid and drove Employee #1 to a nearby industrial medical clinic. He was referred to the San Antonio Community Hospital in Upland, California, and then to a hand specialist at Loma Linda University Medical Center where surgery was performed. He was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300859139 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |