Accident Summary Nr: 201156015 - Employee injures fingers in exhaust vent fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300859493 | 09/24/2002 | 2851 | 325510 | Products Techniques, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on Wednesday, September 11, 2002, Employee #1, the plant manager of Products Techniques, Inc., was walking in the laboratory of the company when he either slipped or tripped. He fell, landing under the spray booth. His left hand struck the rotating blades of an operating exhaust fan, causing a partial amputation of the tip of his left finger and lacerations to other fingers. A coworker took Employee #1 to the Riverside (CA) Community Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300859493 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |