Accident Summary Nr: 201156007 - Employee's eye injured when struck by golf ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950293 | 04/23/2002 | 7992 | 0 | Landmark Golf Club At Oak Quarry |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 2, 2002, Employee #1, an employee of a public Golf Club, was operating a Jacobsen Textron LF 3800 4WD Fairway Mower to cut the grass on the course. When Employee #1 arrived at the fifteenth hole, there was a golfer getting ready to drive his ball. Employee #1 parked off the side of the fairway, about 50 feet to the left of the driving point, to allow the golfer to take his turn. Despite the distance between Employee #1 and the golfer, the ball veered to the left and struck Employee #1 in the right eye. Employee #1's injury made him completely blind in his right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950293 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Machinery maintenance occupations |