Accident Summary Nr: 201155991 - Employee Suffers Internal Injuries In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201155991 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085779405/03/200217610Stout Roofing Inc

Abstract: On April 3, 2002, Employee #1 was conducting cleanup operations on the rooftop of a commercial warehouse under construction. A wooden pallet was covering the roof opening. Employee #1 lifted the pallet and fell 35.5 ft through the roof opening and landed on the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained head trauma, multiple spine fractures, and liver and kidney lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, SPINE, CLEANING, LIVER, LACERATION, FALL, PALLET, KIDNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300857794 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)