Accident Summary Nr: 201155991 - Employee Suffers Internal Injuries In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300857794 | 05/03/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Stout Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 2002, Employee #1 was conducting cleanup operations on the rooftop of a commercial warehouse under construction. A wooden pallet was covering the roof opening. Employee #1 lifted the pallet and fell 35.5 ft through the roof opening and landed on the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained head trauma, multiple spine fractures, and liver and kidney lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300857794 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |