Accident Summary Nr: 201155983 - Employee injured while operating grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300857539 | 04/05/2002 | 3061 | 0 | Parco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 18, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Cincinnati grinder Model 625, Serial Number 35323D5V-0005, to grind a rubber seal. The grinder wheel and chuck used for mounting the seal were rotating in the opposite direction to create a pinch point. The employee was wearing latex gloves on his hands while operating the grinding machine. While grinding the first part, he went too close to the pinch point to check the size of the part and the loose part of the glove on his left hand got pulled into the pinch point. His left middle finger got crushed in the pinch point. The accident resulted in amputation of his left middle finger and a severe laceration on his index and ring finger. The employee was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized for 2 days. The employer, Parco Inc., manufactures rubber seals.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300857539 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |