Accident Summary Nr: 201155975 - Employee falls while crawling across ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201155975 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085768704/17/200265120Sears

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 29, 2002, Employee #1 climbed off a secured mobile ladder stand onto the ceiling of a small contained room in an attempt to retrieve four cardboard boxes by located there. He and a coworker had been asked a visiting store manager if they knew what the cardboard boxes contained. Employee #1 under his own volition, climbed off the secured mobile ladder stand onto the (false) ceiling and crawled across the ceiling. The ceiling collapsed under his weight and he fell 9 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, CEILING, LADDER, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300857687 Hospitalized injury Other Stock and inventory clerks