Accident: 201155967 - Employee Injured When He Is Caught In Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119950715 | 04/17/2002 | 3531 | Cutting Edge Supply |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 26, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Baker Drill Press Number 2. He was lining up the 3-inch steel plate on the drill press when his cotton protective sleeve became entangled in the press. He received broken ribs and third-degree burns to his upper right thigh and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119950715 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drilling and boring machine operators |