Accident Summary Nr: 201155876 - Employee Fell Through Unguarded Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856853 | 02/21/2002 | 3273 | 0 | Western Rock Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 21, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a work platform, which measured 17 feet, 2 inches above the ground level. He was apparently greasing the machinery at a concrete plant, while the concrete plant was running its normal operation. His pony tail caught in the moving parts of the unguarded belt and pulley drive. He lost his balance and fell through an opening, which was not guarded by a cover or a guardrail. The opening measured 46 inches long, 27 inches wide on one side, and 17 inches on the other side. Employee #1 was taken to Riverside Community Hospital by ambulance, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856853 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |