Accident Summary Nr: 201155868 - Employee burned by arc flash working on circuit panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112034012 | 06/06/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Wolstein Equipment Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 5, 2002, Employee #1, a circuit breaker technician and wireman, was working on a panel in the newly installed main electrical power distribution and motor control center. He was using a non-insulated keyway punch to make a slot in a button hole in a cabinet door when he inadvertently contacted an energized 48-volt AC busbar that was grounded between the busbar and the cabinet's door. Coworkers saw the flash and heard a boom, and went to investigate. They found Employee #1 walking away from the panel and assisted him to a nearby hose, where they put water on his head, arms, and hands. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree electrical flash burns to his head, face, arms, and hands, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112034012 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |