Accident Summary Nr: 201155843 - 1200-pound bolster falls on Employee Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300856812 | 02/20/2002 | 3743 | 0 | Ttx Company Calpro Div |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 31, 2002 Employee #1 was trying to pick up a rail car truck bolster from a stack of three by using an overhead crane (2 tons, Model H 017). Employee #1 tried to hook up a chain to the bolster on the opposite side but he could not reach to the other side. When Employee #1 walked to the other side of the stack, the 1200-lb bolster fell on his right leg and caused multiple fractures. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300856812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |