Accident Summary Nr: 201155827 - Three employees burned while fighting a wild fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201155827 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085856006/21/20029224922160Cdf

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m on Monday, June 17, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working as a three-member crew for Engine 4473 as part of the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection (CDF) Strike Team 9440C, from Toulumne-Calaveras Unit. The employees were conducting burn-out activities in conjunction with four other engines on the strike team assigned to the BLUEWCUT FIRE in Oak Hills, San Bernardino County, California when they were overrun by fire. One firefighter deployed a fire shelter; the other firefighter utilized the engine fire blanket in the crew compartment, while the fire captain used the fire engine's cab as a refuge. Employees #1, #2, and #3 suffered minor smoke inhalation and first-degree and second-degree burns on no more than a third of their bodies. Employees #2 and #3 were air evacuated to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California and Employee #1, the fire captain, was transported by ground. The employees were admitted to the burn ward, where they were treated and kept overnight for observation. After their release from the medical center, the employees were flown back to their home unit in central California.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, HAND, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300858560 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 300858560 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 300858560 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa