Accident Summary Nr: 201155819 - Employee's fingers crushed in shear press

Accident Summary Nr: 201155819 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085678802/13/200235560Prime Sales And Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 14, 2002, Employee #1, an employee of Prime Sales and Service Inc., 13533 Hitt Rd., Apple Valley, CA 92308, was working on a shear press (Hercules, serial number 5001440175153) cutting a sheet of metal. While adjusting the metal, he accidentally pushed the foot pedal activating the hold-down device which crushed the middle and ring fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Saint Mary's Hospital where he was hospitalized and his left ring finger was surgically removed.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, SHEET METAL, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, METAL SHEET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300856788 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers