Accident Summary Nr: 201155777 - Employee injured when shot by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300857109 | 03/15/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Warren Barrier |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1, employed by Warren Barrier, was climbing an 8-foot step ladder to install a siding on the wall of the residential building. A Hitachi pneumatic nail gun, Number 83 A-64-70, was laying on the top step of the ladder. As his chest level reached the top of the ladder, the nail gun shot an eight penny nail into his chest. The employee stated that as he pulled the nail from his chest, his chest was bleeding. Employee #1 called another employee and the owner for help. The owner transported Employee #1 to an emergency clinic and he was later transported by air to Riverside Community Hospital in Moreno Valley where he was hospitalized for 9 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300857109 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Other |