Accident Summary Nr: 201155751 - Employee injured from fall off of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125965624 | 02/01/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Oss Cim Inc Dba Royal Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 10, 2001, Employee #1, a roofing contractor, was laying paper on the roof and walking backward. While using a stapler to attach the paper, he reached for the edge of the roof and lost his balance. He fell 17.5 ft to the concrete ground, suffering multiple fractures to his right leg. He was transported to a medical center and hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125965624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |