Accident Summary Nr: 201155744 - Employee's arm wrapped in arm guide bar and cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969246 | 02/13/2002 | 7692 | 0 | Rutter Armey Incorporated |
Abstract: At or about 4:00 p.m. on December 7, 2001, Employee #1, a journeyman machinist, was rewiring and reclothing a carding cylinder of a Spinnbau Bremen 3.04-m carding machine, when his left hand got wedged between the wrapping arm guide bar and carding cylinder causing left hand palm avulsion injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969246 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinists |