Accident Summary Nr: 201155702 - Plumbing superintendent killed when struck by auto

Accident Summary Nr: 201155702 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596919612/22/200116230Rpd Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At about 6:04 p.m. on December 21, 2001, Employee #1, a plumbing superintendent, was standing over a sewer drain manhole in the middle of a street. He was struck by a vehicle and was killed. The accident was caused by failure to properly abate the hazard of traffic.

Keywords: VEHICLE, TRAFFIC CONTROL, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125969196 Fatality Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle