Accident Summary Nr: 201155702 - Plumbing superintendent killed when struck by auto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969196 | 12/22/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Rpd Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 6:04 p.m. on December 21, 2001, Employee #1, a plumbing superintendent, was standing over a sewer drain manhole in the middle of a street. He was struck by a vehicle and was killed. The accident was caused by failure to properly abate the hazard of traffic.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125969196 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |