Accident Summary Nr: 201155686 - Employee injured from fall off of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969816 | 01/09/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Jerry'S Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 15, 2001, Employee #1 was installing plywood upon the roof of a building when he lost his balance and fell. He fell approximately 17.8 ft, hitting the edge of an empty pool and descending another 10 ft into the pool. The force of his impact upon ground caused multiple injuries. These injuries included head trauma and a dislocated elbow. He was transported to a medical center and was hospitalized for six days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125969816 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |