Accident Summary Nr: 201155678 - Employee injured while cleaning windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125967000 | 01/24/2002 | 3272 | 0 | Al'S Garden Art, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 17, 2001, an employee, working for Al's Garden Arts in their production area, was going to clean the windows in the production room by using a vacuum cleaner. He was lifted up to clean the window by a forklift with a cage on it. The employee got out of the cage and walked to the roof of the conference room with the vacuum cleaner. The height of the conference room roof was 10 feet. He could not find any electrical outlet on the roof. So the employee was going to ask the fork-lift operator to connect the extension cord to an outlet on the ground. As he turned around, he lost his balance and stepped on a ceiling tile, the tile broke, and he fell on the concrete floor. The employee sustained multiple fractures. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125967000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |