Accident Summary Nr: 201155645 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969188 | 12/21/2001 | 0781 | 0 | Trugreen Landcare |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 29, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning leaves with a leaf blower from a commercial building roof top. He was blowing leaves around a skylight, 102-in. long by 54-in. wide. His foot hit the projected side and he lost his balance. He fell on the skylight and the cover broke. He fell 25 ft to the concrete floor and sustained a fractured left leg and arm, as well as lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |