Accident Summary Nr: 201155637 - Employee Loses Fingers in an Unguarded Sprocket Chain Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950269 | 03/19/2002 | 0254 | 0 | Sunnymead Poultry Ranch |
Abstract: On November 20, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on the platform of a chicken feeding cart checking the sprocket chain drive that was not working properly. While Employee #1 was checking the unguarded sprocket chain drive, he accidentally hit the handle that turns the sprocket chain drive. Employee #1's left hand was caught in the turning sprocket chain drive, amputating his left middle and index finger. He was hospitalized for 2 days for treatment on his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950269 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |