Accident Summary Nr: 201155553 - Employee's left leg crushed by the pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856309 | 11/30/2001 | 4225 | 0 | Aspen Distribution Ii Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 10, 2001, a temporary employee of Aspen Distribution II sustained an open fracture wound to her left ankle when the pallet jack she was operating collided into a wall. Her ankle became wedged between the bottom of a metal support bar and the frame of the pallet jack. She was hospitalized for fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |