Accident Summary Nr: 201155538 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969758 | 12/06/2001 | 3272 | 0 | Jensen Enterprises Inc Dba Jensen Precast |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 17, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on a work platform, which was attached to the mold frame, about 2 feet above the ground level in Department Number 10, Station-3. He was hooking up the lifting eyes on JS1500 mold. The mold wall opened to the floor, and he fell, hitting the metal core, resulting in multiple fractures to his ribs and back. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand molders and shapers, except jewelers |