Accident Summary Nr: 201155447 - Employee injured when pneumatic staple gun fires into knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856846 | 02/21/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Reightley Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on October 29, 2001, Employee #1, a leadman/carpenter, was using a pneumatic staple gun to re-roof a modular office building at a construction site in Mira Loma, CA. He was working along the edge of the roof and when he stood up to move, he didn't let go of the trigger. The staple gun brushed against his right knee and fired a 2 in. staple into his right leg and knee. Paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to Riverside Community Hospital, where he underwent surgery to remove the staple from his femur and patella.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300856846 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |