Accident Summary Nr: 201155405 - Employee's Left Hand Was Fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856754 | 02/04/2002 | 0721 | 0 | Rgr Farming Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:07 a.m. on February 1, 2002, Employee #1 was adjusting the "shoes" that set the depth carrot seeds are planted and was watching to see that the shoes were set to the right depth, when a coworker operating the tractor simultaneously and slowly moved the machine forward while slowly lowering the planting tubes. Employee #1 had his hand on the frame and did not realize that his hand was in harm's way. The coworker heard Employee#1 yell and raised the cylinder. Employee #1 suffered a bone fracture and laceration to his left hand when his hand was caught between the pinch point of a hydraulic cylinder and the frame of a seed planting sled machine. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856754 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Farm workers |