Accident Summary Nr: 201155405 - Employee's Left Hand Was Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 201155405 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085675402/04/200207210Rgr Farming Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:07 a.m. on February 1, 2002, Employee #1 was adjusting the "shoes" that set the depth carrot seeds are planted and was watching to see that the shoes were set to the right depth, when a coworker operating the tractor simultaneously and slowly moved the machine forward while slowly lowering the planting tubes. Employee #1 had his hand on the frame and did not realize that his hand was in harm's way. The coworker heard Employee#1 yell and raised the cylinder. Employee #1 suffered a bone fracture and laceration to his left hand when his hand was caught between the pinch point of a hydraulic cylinder and the frame of a seed planting sled machine. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PLANING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRACTOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300856754 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Farm workers