Accident Summary Nr: 201155389 - Employee Injured in Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950442 | 12/13/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Church And Larsen , Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 28, 2001, Employee #1 was working on top of a 36-foot metal scaffold, plastering a building. Employee #1 was approximately 30 feet high standing on top of the midrail of the metal scaffold. As he was pulling up the plaster hose, the midrail bent causing him to slip and fall 30 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained two fractured wrists and was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950442 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |