Accident Summary Nr: 201155371 - Employee injured from unsecured router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969451 | 09/06/2001 | 2521 | 0 | La Bruna Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 20, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a router. He was routing a grove in a 10-in.-long piece of wood. The wood was not fastened upon the work surface allowing it to move during the routing operation. As the wood slipped from his grasp, the router struck him in the left arm. The router cut into his arm, causing dermal, muscle and nerve damage. He was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he received medical treatment and remained hospitalized until the care was completed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969451 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |