Accident Summary Nr: 201155363 - Security guard killed when wrought iron gate falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953917 | 08/24/2001 | 7381 | 0 | Lao-Hmong Security Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, a security guard was fatally injured when a wrought iron gate came off its tracks and fell on him. The gate provided security from unauthorized access to the warehouse building's loading docks. The manual gate consisted of two rolling sections, each weighing approximately 9000 pounds, and measuring 10 ft high by 25 ft wide. The security guard was in the process of closing the gate when the gate stoppers failed to remain engaged with each other. One of the gate sections fell over, when the wheels came off the track, pinning the security guard to the ground. The employee was unconscious and non-responsive after the gate was lifted off him. The employee was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, CA. for treatment, and was kept on life support. He died a few days later from injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953917 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |