Accident Summary Nr: 201155355 - Employee Injured Using Overhead Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125969691 | 10/11/2001 | 4789 | 0 | Ttx Company Calpro Div |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on August 07, 2001, Employee #1 was carrying a side frame and bolster of a rail car (4-wheel unit without wheels) by using a 5-ton overhead crane (Model MR-100904, Serial Number 1931). Employee #1 was behind the load and was controlling the crane with his left hand and guiding the load with his right hand. The load swung to the side and towards the rail car being repaired. Employee #1's his right pinkie (smallest) finger was pinned between the load and the edge of the rail car. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125969691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |