Accident Summary Nr: 201155330 - Employee injures leg in vehicle collision

Accident Summary Nr: 201155330 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596971710/17/200116110E.L. Yeager Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 25, 2001, Employee #1 driving a scraper (Caterpillar, Model 657B Number 1395, 1980, S.N. 68K1240, push/pull twin engine) and another driver was coming from the opposite direction was driving another scraper (Caterpillar, Model 657E, Number 1301, S.N. 91Z0383, 1989). Employee #1 lost his steering control due to broken steering shaft on the driver side. He tried to stop the scraper by using brakes and by lowering the bowl but could not stop due to compacted road and malfunctioning of service brakes. He collided with the other scraper and his legs got pinned between the steering wheel and the seat. The impact of the collision caused Employee #1 to suffer multiple fractures. He was hospitalized for five days to receive medical treatment for the injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAPER, PINNED, COLLISION, LOST CONTROL, DRIVE SHAFT, LEG, STEERING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125969717 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating